How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24212
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

Since February this year I have been having severe itching

Customer Question

Since February this year I have been having severe itching at a specific spot on my scalp and had hair loss on that spot due to it. I have been to a skin specialist and was told to continue with a steroid cream I have been using. It did not make much difference
and my hair on that spot has not grown back either. What else can I do to stop itching and hair regrowth ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Anyone who can reply please ???
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Hi there, I am Dr.Customerand happy to help you.
Your skin specialist was thinking about an eczema which should have healed by now. The fact that it didn't makes a or bacterial infection possible. So you should return to your doctor for a swab.
Furthermore one has to exclude a basalioma, a type of skin cancer.
It is not unusual to start with steroid cream. But when it isn't successful after two weeks, more investigations are necessary.
I wish you the very best!
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
You have read my first answer. Is everything quite clear now? Then I wish you good luck and thank you vor hitting a positive feedback button for my quick help.
If not, feel free to ask!
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24212
Experience: Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
Dr. Gehring and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I have been to a dermatologist and after some checks have been tols its not skin cancer. The doctor asked to continue with current steroid cream i am using.I am interested in something i can do as an home remedy etc. which may help. Can you suggest some vitamins etc or some other application ? I have been applying some coconut oil with tea tree oil combination and it relives itching somewhat.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will the hair grow back on that spot ? What can i do ?
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
You can take zinc tablets, 10 mg a day helps the skin to recover. Ther hair will grow back unlaess the infalmmation causes scars (what very rarely happens).
Good luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome!