How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8051
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

A lump has started to grow on the side of my head and I dont

Resolved Question:

A lump has started to grow on the side of my head and I dont recall any significant contact other than a knock with akitchen cupboard door, its dark red in colour
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thanks for the question.When it started to grow? Is it started after you bumped into cupboard.?What is its size?Any other symptom associated with it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I noticed it today at 2pm, I think I bumped the cupboard yesterday, its about the size of a £2 coin and protrudes about a 1/4 of an inch. I've had many bumps on the head in my life- some of them resulting in wens, but this is on the side of the head between the top of the ear and the eyebrow

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
As this lump is acute in onset and you said you bumped the cupboard, there is very high probability that it resulted because of that. As far as it does not bleed and there is no itch, severe pain, loss of consciousness or vomiting it is not something very serious. But if you have these symptoms you should take it seriously. But other causes of the lump that can be dermatofibroma, epidermoid cys, follicullitis should be ruled out. I would suggest you should start cold therapy with ice pack and if does not settle down in one or two days you should visit your primary physician to get thorough examination to rule out other causes. Please leave a positive rating for the service.Let me know if you have further questions.Wish you good health.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The icepack idea sounds helpful, thankyou very much

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Please do leave a positive rating.Best.
Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you