How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46703
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had medullary thyroid cancer in 2009. Since then my calcitonin

Customer Question

I had medullary thyroid cancer in 2009. Since then my calcitonin has ranged between undetectable and 2. I recently had 1 treatment with 3D lipo cavitation. Is it possible that this treatment could move residual cancer cells around the body and therefore putting myself at risk of metastatis. Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David
I am a cancer doctor.
sorry about your medullary thyroid cancer history.
did you have a thyroidectomy? what stage was your medullary thyroid cancer.
calcitonin would not reflect activity of your thyroid cancer.
Thyroglobulin levels would not be helpful for medullary thyroid cancer.
the 3D liposuction cavitation procedure would not move residual cancer cells around your body
if you are worried about recurrent thyroid cancer, you should follow up with your doctor and get CT scans of your body for surveillance
but the longer you go without evidence of cancer recurrence, the less and less the chances of your cancer coming back.
so 6 years of your cancer not coming back is a good sign
let me know if you have questions.