How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47516
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My boyfriend ejaculated on the outside of my vagina approx

Resolved Question:

Hi, my boyfriend ejaculated on the outside of my vagina approx 36 hours ago.
I was on my 2nd day of the microlite pill at the time but missed my pill yesterday.
Is there a chance I could get pregnant?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

ejaculation on the outside of your vagina would not lead to pregnancy.

sperm can not travel that far

you can keep taking your birth control pill.

you don't have to worry about pregnancy.

let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I urinated after this so would this make a difference?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
you should continue to make sure you urinate after sexual activity as this can help wash out bacteria out of your urethra and decrease chances for urinary tract infection.no, you don't have to worry about getting pregnant.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you