How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45932
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My son is concerned as his poop appears to be very thin and

Customer Question

My son is concerned as his poop appears to be very thin and almost pencil shaped. Should I worry?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

I am a cancer doctor

colon cancer would be very very very unlikely at his age

pencil shaped stools as a symptom by itself without other symptoms doesn't point to colon cancer reliably.

here is a medical article on it

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18683051

excessive fiber in the diet, bowel irritaiton from bacteria or virus, fast stool transit times can all cause thin stool or soft stools.

how long has his symptoms of thin stools been going on?