How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46352
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My son bertie was born at 26 weeks he was in hospital

Customer Question

My son bertie was born at 26 weeks he was in hospital for 16 weeks , he's on Medes for CLD , also he used to scream a lot , he's in main stream school , and very much behind his peers, but very good at reading. He is still under the hospital for his problems, and I have tried to get him statement end for one on one but to no avail. I have four boys and I know their all different , but I know he has some kind of problems , he is such a good boy only makes a fuss when out of his routine, and things change. I wondered if their is anywhere I could go to have him assessed . Before he goes to high school . Also he doesn't like sauces, butter gravy, and his food has to be not touching. Would me most grateful for some advice xx thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

yes, there are child psychologist who can assess your son to help make a proper evaluation so he can get special attention

http://www.pearsonclinical.co.uk/Psychology/Psychology.aspx
Call us on 0845 630 88 88

http://thechildpsychologyservice.co.uk/general-psychology-services/expert-witness-assessments/
Call us on 07792 126320

http://www.lanc.org.uk/educational-psychology-assessment-adhd-asd/
Call us on 01403 240002

http://www.childpsychologyservices.co.uk/
Call us on 07960 889 228

so those are 4 services which could help

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions