How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46926
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Thank you I'm a trained Nurse and understand ! Because my

Resolved Question:

Hi thank you I'm a trained Nurse and understand ! Because my mouth is misshapen had botox injection 3 days ago This Dr was who did the bbiopsy 2 years ago and he commented on the oedema and the cracks on mouth corner there for some timeI see the surgeon at end of month I'm on vitamin b12 for pernicious anaemia every 3 months had it 2 days ago Im really scared couldn't have radiotherapy again Maybe am worrying unnecessarily I had benign rectal polyp removed in june and a colonoscopy scheduled for later this week !
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

thanks for requesting me.

it sounds like you have been dealing with this edema for a long time

it doesn't sound like cancer.

you should ask for physical therapy and do neck and jaw stretching exercises

thanks for your prior positive feedback

let me know if you have questions.
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you