How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4266
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

My boyfriend and I were having sex two nights ago using

Resolved Question:

Hi, my boyfriend and I were having sex two nights ago using condoms as a sole form of contraception. I was on top and after he ejaculated we waited a few seconds before I lifted myself off of him. As I did we realised the condom was still inside me. The rim was still visible so he pulled it out right away and the semen was still inside. I'm not on any other form of birth control so I was just wondering if I should be worried/think about taking the morning after pill.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer, Thanks for your question. In this scenario the morning after pill is indicated if you want to avoid pregnancy, though the chances of getting pregnant are low, still your risk of pregnancy is increased more than the normal risk when one uses only condoms. Take care.
Dr. Ravoof and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
For maximum effectiveness, this pill should be taken as soon as possible and within 120 hours. Take care.