How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8073
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

My husband has a very weird skin condition (rash?) that initially

Customer Question

My husband has a very weird skin condition (rash?) that initially we thought was a pimple, which turned into what we thought might have been a bite but after 7 days seems to be spreading. He saw a doctor in the week who had no idea what it could be but gave him some antibiotics anyway but it seems to be getting worse. Looking at all the stuff on the Net it's nothing obvious.he's feeling terrible, really wiped out with a high temp that comes and goes every 6-8 hrs, he's exhausted with no energy at all, headaches and just generally achey and feels terrible. Because we were in a malaria area of South Africa 12 days ago we thought it was that but they did a blood test and it's come back negative. If I send you a picture of what it looks like, can you help? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thanks for question.Kindly send me picture.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Image 1 was taken on Monday.
He saw GP on TuesdayImage 2 was taken today
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thanks for the reply.This is definitely an insect bite and the rash around it is localized cellulitis. Insect bites can act this way and the rash can often spreads as the cellulitis increases. If he has been on antibiotics and still having fever and since the rash has not decreased rather is spreading, then this should be urgently addressed at an Urgent Care or an ER and the bite area should be examined for presence of any underlying abscess. The antibiotics should be changed to broad spectrum ones (preferably intra venous) and his blood tests namely a full blood profile should be sent along with a C- reactive protein to assess the amount of infection.I would suggest that you take him to an Urgent Care or an ER. Meanwhile, you should give him 2 tylenol for the fever.Hope this helps.Please do leave a positive rating for the service.Best wishes.