How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46718
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My daughter is now 14 days old. Since birth she has a

Customer Question

Hi,
My daughter is now 14 days old. Since birth she has a blue/purple mark on her left eyelid. At first the midwives said it was a bruise, due to the way she was lying before birth, however now they are not so sure. What could it be? And if its a birthmark, what kind of birthmark? I can send you a photo of it.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

yes, you can send a photo from a computer

here are instructions below

is this your first baby? how old are you? are you taking any medications now?

type a word in the textbox and highlight it

then select the "chain" icon above the textbox or the paper clip icon to upload a jpg

this opens a window where you can click next to the text box to select the jpg or pdf file on your computer to upload into JustAnswer

http://ww2.justanswer.com/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks here is the pic.

No my wife and I are not taking any medications. We are both 29.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi This looks for all the world like a bruise and not a true birthmark. It should fade in time and it's not dangerous
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. Davidthat looks like a mild cutaneous arterial venous malformation. which is abnormal formation of blood vessels on the skin.usually these are benign and can resolve over timeit doesn't look dangerouslet me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks. How long would that usually take to disappear? It seems to look worse when she cries or gets really hot, but settles down when she's sleeping etc.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
that varies from baby to baby.

I would show that area to a pediatrician

but I bet they will say it is a AVM or arterial venous malformation type of birthmark which is not dangerous and can resolve with time. it can take months ot years to resolve in some cases.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com