How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56580
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I Have been diagnosed with scorisis arthritis, I have problems

Resolved Question:

i Have been diagnosed with scorisis arthritis, I have problems with my ankles in particular but also my hips and knees, all the bits i have damaged or have had hard wear and tear due to physical work, gardening, and other labouring jobs. Apart from the aches i get in my joints i get a sharp stabbing pain in the middle of my thigh, its a completely different pain, I've had it very intermittently all my life but just recently its become more frequent, it is a very intense pain that lasts for a few seconds, is this likely to be related to the scorosis?
Also i get very fatigued during the day due to lack of sleep at night, is there any natural management you could advise to try and alleviate any of these symptoms? I am reluctant to take more pills.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Have you every tried switching out the sulfasalazine to methotrexate?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I tried methotrexate before the sala, my hair started falling out so i stopped taking it.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
This is a very aggressive disease.
There is no natural cure
Some of the new meds are very well tolerated.
examples are humira.
have you considered this?
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
the answer was another question not advice at all
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I suggested humira.
I wanted to know if you would consider it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i dont know anything about it

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
It is a biologic agent. Super highly effective. Works well for PA If I were in your shoes, that would be my next step
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok ill ask my doctor not sure its available in the UK.

Thanks

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
welcome. Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.