How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

4 weeks post discectomy😆increasing pain radiating in to buttock.

Customer Question

4 weeks post discectomy😆increasing pain radiating in to buttock.
Despite oxycodone tapentalol.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.It can take up to eight weeks for these symptoms to go away completely.Pain radiating to the button means that there is still some nerve being pinched and that may be related to the surgery i.e. inflammation or edema related to surgery.A cortisone shot in the back may help which is what I would recommend doing. So a consultation with a pain medicine specialist may be well worth it.If, in the next two to four weeks your pain does not settle in spite of a cortisone shot in the back then I would recommend repeating MRI of your lower back to see if there is a nerve still being pinched.Let me know if you have more questions.Kind regards

Related Medical Questions