How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5043
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

I'm a mum of nearly 3yr old twins and while ive thought

Resolved Question:

hi I'm a mum of nearly 3yr old twins and for a while ive thought I might have a thyroid problem but didn't know if it was just stress. I have irregular periods when for yrs you could set your clock by them I gain weight very easy even when I'm eating fairly healthy I'm tired a lot I had a period where I was loosing a lot of hair I have a low mood lack of energy I sometimes get a tingling sensation in my fingers and feel achy sometimes like the start of a flu and recently sometimes feel a bit light headed like when u stand up too quick I would be grateful for ant advice x
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.
Dear customer, Thanks for contacting Justanswer. Did you have your thyroid hormones tested? What was the result?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no I haven't had a test

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 2 years ago.
Dear customer, Thanks for you reply. With these symptoms you need to definitely get tested for thyroid dysfunction, since most of your symptoms may be due to low thyroid hormones and an under-active thyroid. If the result shows low thyroid hormones then by taking a daily medication of thyroid replacement your symptoms will decrease. Regarding the light headedness you need to get examined by your doctor and have your blood pressure checked, since having a low blood pressure may present with this symptom. Take care.
Dr. Ravoof and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you