How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29034
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am on zopiclone, sertraline, retoxetine, and aripiprazole.

Customer Question

I am on zopiclone, sertraline, retoxetine, and aripiprazole. I want to come off aripiprazole as in-appropriate now. Is there another antipressant possible or not.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Aripiprazole is an antipsychotic acts through both serotonin an dopamine receptors.Sertraline is an anti depressant works only by serotonin pathway.Reboxetine is an stimulant anti depressant acting through norepinephrine pathway.As such ariprazole can be tapered off in 2 weeks.No other antidepressant should be required since you will continue to take sertraline and ritoxetine.Side effects will be lower if you can remain on these two antidepressants.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the smiley faces) under this chat box only.Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions