How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31196
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Endoscopy standard now reflux/GERD issues? Are

Resolved Question:

Endoscopy standard now for potential reflux/GERD issues? Are X-rays/ barium or pill cam effective? Little leery of invasiveness of procedure
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi. The gold standard for evaluating this would be upper endoscopy to look for gastritis, esophageal damage and potentially a peptic ulcer. Barium swallow and x-rays can somewhat determine esophageal narrowing/damage and an ulcer but it's not nearly as definitive. If I were your doctor I would first give you a two week course of something like Nexium or Prilosec to see if that relieved the symptoms, but if they returned after you stopped the medication I personally would recommend the endoscopy Let me know if you need more information please
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you