How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1066
Experience:  MBBS,MD (USA)Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
23050427
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now

I am a 52 year old woman and have a merina coil inserted because

Customer Question

I am a 52 year old woman and have a merina coil inserted because of heavy bleeding 2 years ago. The bleeding has now stopped but I am experiencing pains and a nipping sensation in my vagina. I also have gained nearly 2 stone in weight. Should I have it removed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.
Dear JA customer,sorry to hear about your problem.IUD are commonly associated with bleeding irregularities initially, and pain associated with scarring/inflammation later on.also, progesterone only pills /rings/coils can cause weight gain.what was the reason for bleeding? was there endometrial hyperplasia/ atypia?you can consider switching to progesterone pills/ patches to get rid of the pain. i recommend consulting your obs/gynae doctor, have an examination of the cervix, and ultrasound to check for endometrial thickness and then proceed to treatment accordingly.
Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.
do you have any question?
Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drhashmimd/?rpt=3800

Related Medical Questions