How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18527
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Laryngeal cancer mistletoe treatment

Customer Question

laryngeal cancer mistletoe treatment
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
It will help if you could clarify the question you are asking.
What information would be helpful?
Are you asking the extent of clinical information that supports the use of mistletoe in the treatment of laryngeal cancer?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
I had asked for some clarification regarding the information that would be helpful and have not heard back.
There has not yet been solid clinical studies that have demonstrated the overall effect of using mistletoe in the treatment of laryngeal cancer. There have been some individual case reports of success when using mistletoe, but that is not the same as studying a large enough group of people to be able to determine what percentage responds to the treatment.
There are some studies that have been done with mistletoe on other cancer treatment that can be extended to laryngeal cancer treatment, such as evidence that it will reduce the incidence of adverse effects related to other cancer treatments, such as chemotherapy and radiation therapy. While these studies were not specifically done on individuals with laryngeal cancer, there is no reason to think that a similar benefit would occur in persons with laryngeal cancer.
If there is any other information that would be helpful, please let me know.