How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46694
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I think i might have cellulitis.... on my second toe on my

Customer Question

I think i might have cellulitis.... on my second toe on my left foot there is a small wound that hasent healed. My toe is red slightly puffy and warm all the time slight pain occur every now and then along with a sharp pain shooting up the inside of my leg.... any ideas?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

this could be early cellulitis or an early infection

you should see a doctor right away or go to the local hospital to see a doctor at the A&E department

you might need a course of antibiotic therapy to help the area heal up.

you can also use over the counter antibiotic ointment like Neosporin on the area to help prevent infection.

do you have a hospital close to you where you can see a doctor?