How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question

Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 30137
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I am 80years old woman. I have had a fall in the garden and

Customer Question

I am 80years old woman. I have had a fall in the garden and now have an excruciating pain in the waist and find it difficult to get up without using my arms as support.
Lying on the bed is bearable but painful when I start moving.
Should I leave it to rest or exercise even though it is painful?
I've been to the hospital and been given conflicting advice.
One said to rest and the other to exercise.
I would like a 2nd opinion.
Please advise. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi. No you shouldn't leave this to rest or exercise--you need both x-rays and MRI's of you lumbar spine and hips to check for any fractures or ruptured disks. This could be a surgical problem Let me know if you need any more information please
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 30137
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response on what to do next. I have had an X-ray and 3 doctors after been taken to the A&E or ED and 1 night at the EDOU but was told I have no broken bones in the spine. They put me on codine and paracetamol but found that the codine was causing sickness and changed to Ibuprofen and Omeprazole. What is your 2nd opinion on this case whether to I should lie still or exercise still? Please advise. Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
If you're having that much pain you still need an MRI of your lumbar spine and until a disk problem is checked out you shouldn't exercise and stay off your feet as much as possible

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions