How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45945
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Dear Dr, I want to go on the combined pill but an immediate

Resolved Question:

Dear Dr,
I want to go on the combined pill but an immediate member of my family has had breast cancer and I have been told the mini pill would be better for me. However, I would prefer to go on the combined pill especially Yasmin as I have bad acne.
Many thanks,
Mhairi
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

all birth control pills will contain some form of estrogen and all birth control pills slightly increase your risks for breast cancer because of the estrogen content.

Yasmin contains estradiol estrogen hormone.

the Minipill will also contain estradiol

if Yasmin works better for you to help your acne, then take that one.

you will get a slight increase risk for breast cancer with any birth control pill

let me know if you have other questions.
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you