How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33669
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Dr Chip. Do you believe it could be h pylori? My stools and

Resolved Question:

Dr Chip. Do you believe it could be h pylori? My stools and the rumblings seem watery. Could it be IBS? I have tried gaviscon and it hasn't worked before. If not h pylori or IBS , what else could it be?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Yes it could be H pylori and it could be IBS but you need a stool culture to see if it's a bacterial enteritis like E coli. You also need colonoscopy to look for inflammatory bowel disease
Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you