How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29274
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have an unstable c1 c2 break. Fortunately no spinal cord

Resolved Question:

I have an unstable c1 c2 break. Fortunately no spinal cord damage. Was in a halo for 9 weeks. Recently transfered to a hard collar. Ct scan still shows fracture. No hard callus evident yet. I caught a cold just after change to neck collar. Worried I can damage healing by coughing/sneezing etc or is the soft bone healing strong enough to keep fragments aligned?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.That is a good concern.Sneezing and coughing can cause damage to the healing process.This is still in early phase of healing.The risk is about 20-30%.Hence, we suggest using a strong cough suppressant like codeine or hydrocodone and homatropine syrup to prevent excessive coughing.Occasional coughing should be ok.Please discuss with your doctor soon.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the smiley faces) under this chat box only.Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you