How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46734
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My PSA has risen from 7.366 in April: 9.16 May, 8.3 in August

Customer Question

My PSA has risen from 7.366 in April: 9.16 May, 8.3 in August and now 11.7 September. What could be the significance of this? In March 2013 it was 16.4.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David
PSA or prostate specific antigen rise can be a sign of an enlarging prostate gland or it can be a sign of prostate cancer growing in your prostate.
temporary spike ups of your PSA tend to be caused by temporary prostatitis infection or inflammation of the prostate gland
how old are you?
you should see a urologist to get a prostate finger digital exam to feel the prostate gland
and see if you need a prostate biopsy to see if there is prostate cancer in your prostate gland.
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
thanks for accepting additional phone consult services.
I am in the USA
my contact information is below.
thanks for using Justanaswer.com