How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24667
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

I took my 2 and half year old to a&e last night with slight

Customer Question

Hi I took my 2 and half year old to a&e last night with slight temp head cold type symptoms and small purple rash on her side. I first noticed rash at 16.15 yest. At the hospital they did blood work and monitored the rash.blood was clear and rash didn't spread at all so we were left home @ 11.30. Today rash hasn't spread so basically I'm just wondering if anything bad would it show up in bloods??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
Welcome to Justanswer! I am Dr.Customerand pleased to help you.
The probable reason for rash and cold symptoms is a simple viral infection. This normally doesn't alter the blood works.
Something bad would have, though, so there is no reason to worry. He will be well soon.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Would Meningitis have shown up
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 2 years ago.
Yes, and your child would have high temperature and massive dizziness.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
How is your child now?

Are there any more questions? Otherwise I thank you for a friendly (hopefully excellent) rating of my help.