How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I was diagnosed with severe left ventricular failure 1st April

Resolved Question:

I was diagnosed with severe left ventricular failure 1st April ? Takusubo which has been treated with Candersartin and Ivabradine as I cannot tolerate Beta Blockers. Since MRI I am now diagnosed with myocarditis although left side of heart is showing a little improvement and they are unable to increase the Ivabradine due to a heart rate of 60-67. My question is what and how long could recovery take?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.
I am sorry to hear about your problem.
It is very difficult to say exactly what recovery will happen and how long it will take but usually, if there is some recovery, it takes weeks to months and there may not be full recovery.
So, with your condition, I would recommend that you should keep a close follow up with your doctor.
If your symptoms worsen you must consult your doctor ASAP or consult the emergency.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the stars when you are done asking.
Kind regards
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you