How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29272
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am 70 and have recently been diagnosed with hyptrophic cardiomyopathy.

Resolved Question:

I am 70 and have recently been diagnosed with hyptrophic cardiomyopathy. My daughter is 30 and pregnant with her first baby. Should she have a cardiologist look at the 5 month scan. Should my daughter be screened too?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is a genetically determined condition due to the genetic mutation in the sarcomeres.Your daughter also should be screened for this condition with echocardiogram at least safe during pregnancy.Usually pregnancy is well tolerated even if your daughter has this condition.However, if she is symptomatic like dizziness, fatigue, chest pain, shortness of breath, then medications may be needed.Otherwise, there should not be any problem in the absence of symptoms.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the smiley faces) under this chat box only.Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you