How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My son has a bowed ankle and I am disappointed in diagnosi

Resolved Question:

My son has a bowed ankle and I am disappointed in diagnosis

They said potentially he may have neurofibromatosis but he has no symptoms. They won't brace till ten months because of this.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

I am sorry about your son's diagnosis.

does he have supination or pronation of his angle?

at age 5 months, it can be normal to have supination of the baby's feet and ankle at 5 months.

usually children will grow out of this as they get older.

at age 5 months, they are not walking yet

is your son growing and eating and crawling normally?
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

All his development is normal. It is quite a severe bow, I highly doubt it will straighten

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
is he your first child?that is good his development is normal.I am glad you consulted with an orthopedic specialist.what did they say?corrective surgery is not a good idea at 5 months of age.corrective shoes is not a good idea and can be painful and awkward when the child is not walking yet.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They said he might have neurofibromatosis. Are there tests for it at his age.

I do not want surgery but I want it sorted before he starts to stand up.

He is my second.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, there are blood genetic tests which can look for neurofibromatosis.if he was concerned about this, he should have referred for genetic testing.A lab can study the DNA in the blood and look for a mutation in the NF1 gene.It can take from 1 to 2 months to get the test results backdid he have this test yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, I asked but he made no referral. This is why I am annoyed

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
I see.

ask your GP doctor to order the NF testing just to be sure.

most likely it will come back negative.

but if the ortho doctor brought it up, it should be at least checked.

if your GP won't order it, you might have to seek out private testing for NF1 gene mutation

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks xx

Related Medical Questions