How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64329
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Dear Dr.I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism ten months

Resolved Question:

Dear Dr.
I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism ten months ago and have been on treatment with thyroxine gradually increased to 100 Sat, Sun,Mon, Tue and 75 Wed, Thur and Fri. T3 and T4 are within normal range but TSH is rising despite treatment, the last reading was 16.9. What could be the possible reason for this.
Sincerely *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloYou are not on enough thyroid medicine.The TSH should be done every 6 weeks and medicine adjusted up.I have seen patients that require 250 micrograms to get stable. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My thyroid medication has been increased by 50 micrograms every six weeks, could it be increased by more than 50 micrograms at 6 week intervals if TSH continued to rise or remain the same. , and what is the desired TSH level?
Sincerely *****
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
The desired TSH level, as stated, is about .8.
50 micrograms is enough as you do not want to stimulate to fast of a correction, which can cause problems, overstimulate the heart, etc.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you