How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29079
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

74 year old maleI have prostate and lymph node cancer.I

Resolved Question:

74 year old male I have prostate and lymph node cancer. I am on a course of female injections. I have recently had a p.s.a, test result and it as dropped to one ok, My question is are the female injections a cure, if so how long do i have to carry on having them' yours Mr Roland XXXXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Androgen deprivation therapy aims at lowering your testosterone level below 50 and PSA below 3 usually.This helps to prevent any spread as well cure of the prostate cancer.Treatment is continued for at least a year continuously.Thereafter, the duration of your treatment depends on sustained response and again testosterone and PSA values.They are monitored every 3 months for 2 years usually. If they remain low and no radiological evidence of metastasis, you do not need the treatment longer.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions