How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56533
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My girlfriend has herpes and she is by my side at present.

Customer Question

My girlfriend has herpes and she is by my side at present. She is 42 years old and she gets regular outbreaks which normally clear up in 2 weeks. However this time she was left with an angry blister in the skin area between the anus and the vagina. This small circular blister has a tear similar out a paper cut and the area is sore and angry. What can this be and what can she take to make it better. We have used witch hazel and antibiotic cream.she has had it for 3 weeks it is not weeping and there is no discharge. What can it be ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
she is not taking anti virals?
does she have a picture of it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dr Phil
She is not taking anti vitals and we do have a picture
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
She absolutely needs to be on anti virals. In fact, she should be on suppressive therapy I would recommend treating the acute attack with valtrex. Then maintain on valtrex 500 mg daily to suppress future outbreaks. This will also decrease transmission risk to you.
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The herpes infection has cleared up now....why is this area still lingering .do you need me to send you a photo so you can confirm it is nothing dinister
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How do I send it to you do you have an email address . Is this secure and in confidential
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
email to***@******.*** or upload to photobucket and attach a link
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I sent the photo please confirm when you receive it thank you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I will. sometimes it takes a while this way. It has to go through the moderators. So I will get it in a few hours likely.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thank you Dr Phil I will keep the link open regards
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
ok
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Any news
Have you received the photo yet
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dr Phil are you still online?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I haven't yet.can you put it on photobucket on an anonymous account and give me the link?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't know how to do that. You should have it. It was sent hours ago

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
sometimes it takes over a day to get it that way.can you attach to this chat box? it is anonymous. Your name isn't on the site or anything like that.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am on an iPad so unfortunately no.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hmm...if you go to photobucket.com and make a free account you can upload it there.then provide the link here
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
For security reasons I would rather not....I put the photo I sent with the reference of your name so once you get it please reply I will keep the link open thank you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
try sending it a couple more times to that email. sometimes it gets overlooked.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok please let me know when you get it
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
you have my word that I will contact you immediately when I get it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dr Phil did you receive the photo yet?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No I didn't. I have no clue what is going on. we need to try another medium.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok we will leave it and consult a local doctor
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
If I get it I promise I will get back to you. try sending it one more time to***@******.***
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok sent it again lets hope
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
keeping my fingers crossed!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dr Phil any luck
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
nothing yet
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I got the picture Doug.
It is so blurry I can't see anything
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You should be able to see the tear
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
It is VERY blurry. I can see a tear but I can't see it in any detail to see what it is
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks we will refer it to a local doctor
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.

ok you are welcome :)