How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55794
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had a fully dilated left pupil days , I went to a&

Customer Question

I had a fully dilated left pupil for 3 days , I went to a& e and they sent me for a ct scan which was clear. I had an MRI scan which showed demyelination, what could this mean? My pupil did not react to light, but I had no pain or loss of vision. I am waiting for a neurology referral. Thank you
Rosaleen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
how old are you?
any other health issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am 47 with no other symptoms
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
basically this means that some of the nerves in the brain are losing their insulationit is a possible sign of MS.do you have a family history of that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No famly history. Will they have to do more tests to make a positive diagnosis?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes, they might need to do a spinal tap
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can demyelination occur for any other reason? I have only ever had time of work sick for iron deficiency anaemia about 5 years ago
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Not likely. No. I'm sorry

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.


Related Medical Questions