How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29173
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

N-acetylcysteine Is this medicine suitable Have a

Customer Question

N-acetylcysteine Is this medicine suitable for me
Have a very bad cocaine addiction I have read N-acetylcysteine is good for me after research shows
http://www.naturalnews.com/022492_drug_addiction_cocaine.html
I am also diabetic and have had 2 stents put in my heart I need help with my Cochin addiction
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Cocaine addiction is hard to treat.However anything is possible if you have strong will.And you seem to be commited to quit this addiction.N acetyl cysteine is a good supplement has liver protective effect as well.It may help with cocaine cravings but no firm data exists on its efficacy.However, not harmful in your case.There are prescription medications also available for this problem.Disulfiram, Modafinil, and Topiramate have been successfully to treat the cravings and withdrawal symptoms. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I also have bloode pressure n collestroll
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Ok please read above --should be fine.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions