How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31228
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Are these genital warts?

Resolved Question:

Are these genital warts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi--do you have a photo to show me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi I can send several. Bumps started appearing outside vaginal opening and also as clusters inside. My gynae said it was hymenal remnants but since then more have appeared - does anything cause more lumps to appear? On inside they are singular rather than crinkled wall rugae - and lots appearing. I can send several photos
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
another...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am very worried as more keep appearing
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but the doctor said it looks normal. What do you think? Is it normal for them to suddenly appear in clusters?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
No they don't look at all like genital warts
They look like benign polyps and nothing serious at all.
They can be treated with liquid nitrogen freezing if necessary
Let me know if you need more information please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What would be the reason for these polyps rapidly growing in clusters though? I had unprotected intercourse so thats why I was concerned.They start as clear bubbles then progress into lumps. May i send you a couple more photos?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This circular area at bottom (inside vagina) has a cluster of raised lumps
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Actually those look like molluscum contagiosa--a viral thing but not genital warts. They can be spread sexually but they usually disappear in a matter of a few weeks without any treatment
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What's the difference between those and genital warts? They have been there for 8 weeks now :(
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Different virus and people can also get them on the skin--kids get these a lot.
They just don't look at all like condyloma accuminata--genital warts
But again they can be frozen with liquid nitrogen by a dermatologist
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Would you recommend just leaving them?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Yes for now I wouldn't treat them since there's every reason to expect them to vanish in time
Let me know how it goes and please remember to rate my service to you
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions