How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64374
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am just recovering from my third bout (although 7 years apart)

Customer Question

I am just recovering from my third bout (although 7 years apart) of idiopathic acute pancreatitis. I am due back at the hospital in 2 weeks and would like an idea of what to ask, please. Should I ask for a gastroscopy? More blood tests for particular hormones? Anything else? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Forgot to say that I am also losing weight at the rate of 1lb per day
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Idiopathic means cause unknown.
There is no hormonal testing need.
Why do you say that might I ask?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
OKHave not heart back from you.I suggest you find out if you can have an MRCPIf this has not been done.Small stones in the ducts can be missed, unless you have had ERCP or MRCPThis could be a reason for recurrent pancreatitis.OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had an MRI the last time I suffered pancreatitis which showed no sign of any stones or gravel. I do realise what ideopathic means and have not found your response helpful in the least. I will not be using just answer again and do not want to pay any further subscription to ask questions to which I do not get a satisfactory response.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Experts have nothing to do with subscriptions or any of that.
By the way, MRCP is not an MRI.
MRI is not adequate for ruling out stones in the pancrease ducts.
You can actually come on and find me by request, as needed.
Please click a positive rating though, as this is the only way we are paid and can be experts.
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64374
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your latest email. I am going to have an MRCP next month.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
GreatFind me any time in the medical category for correct answerUse a request lock and "for Dr. Thomas only" in the title