How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18538
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I have a question about some red spots that have appeared

Customer Question

Hi I have a question about some red spots that have appeared on my body. Is there anywhere I can send a pic
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Yes. you can attach a picture to your reply in this forum.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I've attached pictures
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's my body and back. They aren't on my legs
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Or face or arms just body
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
How long have these been present?
Are you having any symptoms associated with these spots?
Are you taking any medicines?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I take citalopram for anxiety 30mg. No symptoms they don't really itch. Woke up to a few of them 5 days ago then more have appeared daily
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information.
The most likely cause of these red spots are a non-specific exanthem, which is most often due to a viral infection.
These will usually resolve spontaneously over about a week to ten days. It may help to ease symptoms to take an antihistamine, and you can take antihistamines along with the citalopram.
If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I had a throat and ear infection not long ago, could it be from that do you think?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it certainly could be associated with a recent throat and ear infection.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When will they go?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
As I said above, these will usually resolve spontaneously over about a week to ten days.

Related Medical Questions