How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Good morning, I had an inflammatory of the cns area which

Resolved Question:

Good morning,
I had an inflammatory of the cns area which the neurologist thinks was caused by a viral infection in my neck that spread slightly to my brain.
This happened about 10 days ago, I spent 5 days in hospital where I was given steroids and antibiotics via iv.
I had a lumber punch which did not identify anything and all blood tests came back as normal.
My question to you is I am still experiencing extreme fatigue, motion sickness, aches and pains. Is this normal? Or should I be concerned?. Any advice you can share would be appreciated
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question. Basically you had viral menigitis.
A virus traveled from your body to your CNS and brain.
The spinal tap is often negative and non specific as you had.
However, the symptoms of this might last a long time. I'm not surprised you are having fatigue, nausea, dizzines and pains. That is pretty normal.
I would expect this could last at least 10-14 days. Maybe longer.
I would be more concerned if the symptoms were persisting over a longer period of time.
I really think you are ok
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you should I take any medicine or is it a case of waiting it out
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
It is just a case of waiting it out.
Your body will heal itself. Just give it time'
Sorry about the late reply
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much, I live in dubai and the doctors here have not been able to give me these answers I need, so thank you very much
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
you're welcome :)I'm glad I could helpIf you would be so kind would you mind rating me positive? I greatly appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you