How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am a male and my partner is male too we met couple

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am a male and my partner is male too we met couple weeks ago and he was diagnosed with HIV recently. I never had anal sex or oral sex with him but i did have a brief encounter with him when I got some of his pre-seminal fluid on my finger and we had kissing moments too. I'm freaking out and I can't sleep. What are my chances of contracting it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question
The chances of transfer of HIV in this scenario is actually very low.
Generally penetrative unprotective sex is required
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks should I get tested after this incident?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you should always get tested to be sure but I think your risk is low
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you