How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56949
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am wondering if someone can help me. I have tested

Customer Question

Hello,
I am wondering if someone can help me. I have tested Hiv negative with two Biosure Home Antibody Self tests (only approved ones in the UK). Both came out negative at 13 and 14 months post exposure. What is the likelihood of two being false?
Also I have just got Tonsillitis. Does this mean I need more testing for HIV, I have never had it before and I am worried my tests were false.
Some advice please.
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
This is basically 100% sure you are negative.
As close as your will get to 100% that is
A standard ELISA would be 100%
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do I need more testing do you think?

What about tonsillitis? Do I need to be worried?

Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I don't think you need any more testing other than a standard ELISA
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You think I should test again?

Could tonsillitis be a cause?

So scared now.

Thanks.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I do. I don't think tonsillitis is related
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Oh my God.

Just got more scared now. What's the chance I haven't made antibodies after this amount of time?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
impossible
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Okay, thank you. Do you think I should retest for peace of mind or because I should be worried?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes just for peace of mind
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your help.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.

welcome. please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it