How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33669
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Dr. Chip This is hayfa again. I asked few months ago

Resolved Question:

Hello Dr. Chip
This is hayfa again. I asked few months ago about my son Aliand the Humira injection. He took 4 injections while at home however when he went back to Edinburghhe was told to go vis a GP who will refer him the the NHS to get the injection free. However they did a blood test and found that he had a slight raise in the Potassium level , 6/5 and high white blood cells and they said they need to redo them and examine the results again.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi Hayfa. Do you know the values of the white cell count and the potassium and is he exhibiting any signs of any infection?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi

i think the potassium is 5 and the maximum is 4 and the white blood cells are a bit high but he does not have any infection

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Hayfa--so what questions do you have?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is there a reason not to receive the Humira injection?

what does high potassium level mean?

i have always had high count of white blood cell but i am not sick so is this heredity?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Well the potassium level isn't concerning but if he has a high white could it could mean an infection and as long as there's an infection the Humira has to be withheld until it's cleared up
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

but i have been having a high blood count for years without any infection. My father has had it for years...so maybe that is why Ali has it?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hard to say without your being able to give me the actual white count. Maybe they just want to double check the count but that's the only reason I would have for why they're withholding the injections for now.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Dr. Chip. I will try to get the white count from Ali

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure as always Hayfa
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi Dr. Chip

I made a mistake my son has low white blood cells. it was 1.5 and the normal level is 2. What does this mean?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Has his white cell count been that low before? And have the doctors said anything about it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we never had this test before. The GP in Edinburgh said they will repeat it again on Monday ? Should I be worried?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Autoimmune disorders dest***** ***** blood cells or bone marrow cells,

And since Psoraisis is related to this?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hayfa--I'm confused. The normal white cell count range is about 4-10, not 2?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It says out of 2 . maybe the lab is using different measurements.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
What did the Edinburgh GP tell Ali what he thought about the count?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Dr. Chip

my son repeated his test again and the Potassium level is normal.

However it is the Neutrophile level that is dropping. It was 1.5 and today it dropped to 0.75!

What is the cause? and what to do?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
I need to know his total white cell count Hayfa--the WBC
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

WBC 3.1 and it was 4.8

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hayfa--sorry to have to ask but has Ali been screened for HIV infection?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes and he does not have it

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK.
I really need to know what his doctor has told him about this
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

told him it is too low and he should be careful the next two days so as his risk of infection is really high

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Well that is true--just means the the Humira injections can't resume until the white count rises again--that may take a few months
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

but why is the blood count dropping so fast? what could be wrong with him? Leukemia? how to go about it?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
It's from the Humira Hayfa and not from leukemia. For now he just needs to have his white count rechecked in about two months
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Hayfa but what more do we need to talk about?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i just wanted to share the report with you.

Do white cell count return to normal with time?

I am sorry to bother you with so many question as I am worried.

Do you of a good private hospital in Edinburgh?

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Yes they do.

http://www.nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk/GoingToHospital/Locations/RIE/Pages/default.aspx

Here's a very good Edinburgh hospital
Dr. Chip and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Dr. Chip

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure Hayfa--any time