How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11230
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice.
13711182
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I had an Hysterectomy (removal of womb and right ovary only)

Resolved Question:

I had an Hysterectomy (removal of womb and right ovary only) at age 28 and now 60. For past five years I have been experiencing hot/cold flushes with dizziness, is it possible I could be experiencing Menopause?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
It sounds like menopause to me. Menopause occurs when a woman's ovaries stop making estrogen.Your remaining ovary was probably making estrogen until about 5 years ago.Your hot/cold flashes would likely respond well to estrogen replacement, either by pill or patch. I would ask your doctor about it. Estrogen replacement has a number of benefits, as well as to be the best way we know to relieve hot flashes.I'm not sure about the dizziness, which may or may not be helped by estrogen replacement. If that continues after taking estrogen replacement, then it's due to something else. Best wishes.
Dr. Norm S. and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you