How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7967
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

There. I have a question. About 15 months ago I had unprotected sex with a guy I

Resolved Question:

Hello there.
I have a question. About 15 months ago I had unprotected sex with a guy I didn't know the HIV status of. I have tested twice (at 13 and 14 months) using the Biosure Home Self Tests. I don't know if you are familiar with these. They are approved and reliable. I was just wondering if I need anymore tests. I never had any symptoms, but as I have read, some people don't get them. I have just got Tonsillitis though at 15 months post exposure. Is this something to worry about? The te sts both came out negative and I followed all the instructions carefully.
What's your opinion?
Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query.After 15 months and no symptoms and after 2 negative tests with Biosure kits, you do not need to worry about getting more tests for HIV. Kit tests with ELISA are very reliable and have low false negative rates. If they have to err, they err on the side of being false positive rather than negative.Let me know if you have more queries about this.Please do leave a positive rating for the service.Best wishes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Thanks for the very quick response.

I have just got Tonsillitis? Does this change your opinion at all? I never experienced and ARS really.

Thanks again.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
No, tonsillitis or pharyngitis can happen to anyone at any age and any time, does not change my opinion.Please leave a positive rating.Best.
Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for all your help. Positive rating coming up.