How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29091
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Can anyone help me. I am in the UK and I need advice from a

Resolved Question:

Can anyone help me. I am in the UK and I need advice from a UK doctor. Are the Biosure HIV Home Self tests accurate? Can I trust my results after a year?
Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Yes Biosure HIV homeself test is very accurate.The negative test after a year is almost 100% accurate.So you can trust this result without any concern.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Thanks for the reply. Are you a UK doctor? I just keep getting American doctors that don't know a lot about Biosure. Do you know of them?

Thanks.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Yes I do know Biosure brand well.These are NHS approved.Do not worry.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay, do you think I need further testing at a clinic? Or are these sufficient?

Thanks again.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
These are sufficient.You do not need any further testing.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I got two negatives at over 12 months. Tested recently at home.

Thanks for the advice and the help.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
You are safe 100%Do not worry.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay.

Thank you very much for your help.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you