How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45954
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I just want to ask if I am on natural iui treatment plan.

Resolved Question:

Hi I just want to ask if I am on natural iui treatment plan. I done an ovulation test this morning and it was negative and I done it now in the evening and its positive. Tomorow it's Sunday can't have iui done. Is it right to do it on Monday morning?? Or is it too late? Pls let me know as me n my partner don't have any problems as we done all fertility tests and they are normal. but just can't have sex due to I feel that sex can be painful. In terms of eggs release n all is it okay to do iui on Monday??? Pls let me know
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

the only option for IUI is on Monday.

it is not too late.

why can't you do IUI on Sunday?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Because the clinic am on treatment in doesn't not offer on Sunday. I called on there emergency number and the nurse told me it's too late but if I wanna go for it then it's my choice. Monday is good time for iui.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, I hope you can have it done on Monday.

sorry the clinic is closed Sunday

if it doesn't work out this month, hopefully next month the timing is better

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But you as a doctor what to you recommend.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
I would recommending trying it on Monday if you can.

2 days after ovulation, you have a lower chance of pregnancy, but it is not zero.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But ovulation does not happen straight after the LH surge. And I got the negative on the morning but positive just now. So now??
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
so you could be ovulating today sunday.

and so you should try Monday.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
do you have any other questions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No but am just worried. Don't know what to do? Should I go for insemination on Monday or wait until next month.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
I would go on Monday and see if they will do it for you.if your doctors there won't do it for you, then you have to wait until next month.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well I spoke to a nurse on the emergency number and first she told me that it's too late to do it on Monday but if you still want to go ahead then we will inseminate you. So it's totally upto me. N am confused and that's why I thought to ask a doctor in this website for second opinion.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
I would do it Monday.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hey doctor but according to you when can ovulation take place after the first LH surge and when can the egg be produced. After 36 hours???
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
4 to 36 hours on average after the LH surge, the follicle will burst, releasing the completely ripened egg into the Fallopian tube

so you can do the IUI on Monday.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yeah am having an iui done Tomorow I just hope AV not ovulated and it's right time coz I received a positive LH surge this morning too but now it's negative. Any reason why it's negative now.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
the LH surge could be over by now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh so if it's negative then no need to worry I guess. I might be ovulation Tomorow. Could be a right time for iui.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, tomorrow is a good day for IUI

good luck to you


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions