How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18461
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

My husband has a mole on his back. It is bumpy and 2 shades

Resolved Question:

My husband has a mole on his back. It is bumpy and 2 shades of brown. Is this cause for concern?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
Could you attach a picture of the mole?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is it
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the picture. The variation in color and texture is slightly concerning, but it is not something that is definitely bad. At this stage, it is appropriate that the referral is made, but it is not something that should be a significant concern.
We do not wait until a mole is definitely cancer, because many of the cancers have already started to spread by that point. Instead, we try to identify moles that have warning signs, such as variation in color. Most moles with warning signs will ultimately be found to not be cancer, but the cancers that we do find by this approach are earlier in the disease process and are much less likely to have started to spread.
In looking at the picture, this definitely is in the category of having a warning sign, but not definitely bad. So, it is appropriate to undergo the referral and evaluation, but it is not something over which you should be significantly concerned.
If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your help and for taking the time to put my mind at ease.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome.
Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you