How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33779
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

How do you cure larinjoytis

Resolved Question:

How do you cure larinjoytis
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi.I assume you mean laryngitis and if so can you tell me all you can about what's going on please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am hoarse and guide in throat
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
How long has this been going on Liam and, sorry, but I don't understand what you mean by guide in throat?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
sorry I meant to say that my. Palette is guide sore for about two weeks and I am very hoarse
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK. Any cough or problem with indigestion or heartburn?
And what was the medication your doctor gave you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
l haven't a bulls notion what tablets he gave me .
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
What about my question on cough and indigestion?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry no cough no ingestion on sore and hoarse
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK
Most likely this is a gastric acid reflux problem even if you don't have any significant indigestion or heartburn.

I suggest you try daily Pepcid AC or Prevacid for two weeks and that should clear this up

Let me know if you need any more information Liam
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This sore throat is rapaint in Ireland at the moment my wife had it first for a few days and attended a different G P.
So what do you say no? I know what you may say go my wife's G P.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Sorry Liam but I didn't quite understand what you were asking there?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry the word is rampant in ireland
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
No I understood that part but I didn't understand exactly what you were saying about the GP's?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My wife's GP is not my GP.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
I understand that but I still don't get your point.

Let me ask you this--what did your GP think was going on?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just gave Tablets
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
He didn't tell you what he thought was going on?
Were these antibiotics he gave you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The tablets are 14 klacid 250 mg
( clarithromycin 250 mg)
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK--that's an antibiotic. He must have thought you have a bacterial pharyngitis. That can take at least two or more days to take effect and once the infection is cleared the soreness and the hoarseness will subside
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Many thanks for your replay and injgurance . Dr Chip Liam in Dublin Ireland.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure Liam but please remember to rate my service to you
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you