How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31201
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Yesterday I came over very faint in the high street. I couldn't

Resolved Question:

Yesterday I came over very faint in the high street. I couldn't recognise my surroundings(though they are very well known to me) couldn't focus and had to hold on to things because I felt so unstable. The whole thing lasted for about 15 minutes. The chemist suggested this might be an effect of taking oxycodeine following bowel surgery 4 weeks ago. Do I need to see a G.P,or nurse before going to Sicilyfor 2 weeks on Wednesday? Or do I need to stop taking oxycodeine and manage on paracetamol and ibuprofen which I am also taking? or could this experience, which I have never had before, be due to something else to do with the major surgery that I have had?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Hi. This could have been from the oxycodone if you're still taking it so I would suggest stopping it if you are still taking it

That said, this could have been a low blood sugar problem or even a transient ischemic attack--a threatened stroke--so you definitely need to be seen by a physician as soon as possible for an exam and blood work and perhaps an MRI scan of the brain

Let me know if you need more information please
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you