How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46696
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I took yesterdays beta blocker at 12.05am dis morn. Can

Resolved Question:

Hi. I took yesterdays beta blocker at 12.05am dis morn. Can i take todays before midnight tonight as that will be two in bout 23 hours? I'm on 1 tablet a day
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
yes, you can take your beta blocker at 11pm tonight
that is fine.
23 hours is fine
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is the minimum time i can leave between doses of beta blocker if i'm taking 1 a day?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
it depends on the beta blocker
but you should be safe even with 16-18 hours of separation, or even less
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm on 2.5mg of bisoprolol
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you very much for your help dr david.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
it is safe to take 18 hour difference.find a time during the day you can take it consistently every day.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you