How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45974
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Advice please on a large fluid blister just beneath my

Resolved Question:

Hi!
Advice please on a large fluid blister just beneath my eye after surgery to have a basal skin cancer removed. I dont know whether to leave it alone and let nature take its course, or to massage it with a cream? I have been massaging it but it is getting larger at the moment.Thank you,
Marion.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
I would leave it alone for now
it could still get a bit larger
it sounds like a normal seroma cyst on the skin
after surgery, the body often produces excessive fluid or seroma fluid which is serosanguinous fluid in the surgical area.
you should follow up with your surgeon who did the surgery for the basal cell cancer
let your surgeon deal with the seroma cyst on the skin.
they can pop it easily in the doctor's office.
in the future, if you continue to get basal cell cancers, it might be easier to undergo electron radiation therapy or superficial orthovoltage radiation around the eyes and nose and mouth and ears area, these areas can be difficult to do surgery and keep good cosmetic results.
and radiation has also a very high rate of cure for basal cell cancers
let me know if you have other questions.
Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you