How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65020
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I had a stent put in my left eye three weeks ago. The surgeon

Resolved Question:

I had a stent put in my left eye three weeks ago. The surgeon went in through the nostril. I had a general anaesthetic and left hospital same day. There has been little bruising and all seems well except I am very very tired and feel giddy and disorientated when I get up. Am ok lying down.my husband has brought me away to a clinic and although blood tests and blood pressure are normal I really don't feel well. Any ideas?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question
Are you taking any pain meds or any new drugs?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The clinic here have given me iron tablets and a vitamin drip into vein.i haven't had any other tablets.i am normally very fit and a healthy 78 year old. I did think I had suffered with sinus problems but some moths ago had a ct scan and Mri scan. All was normal and the blocked tear duct seemed to be the only obvious problem. Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
My suspicion is that this is from the anestheticsome people experience lasting effectsEspecially at your age the symptoms can linger.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloI have a different answer for you.Infection in the sinus is possible. This time infection for real as a result of the procedure.Or inner ear problemTalk to the surgeon asap. Do NOT assume this is just a lasting anesthetic effect: but that would need to be reported as well.A CT of the sinuses takes 3 minutes and can avoid all sorts of problems. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you gentlemen. I will take your advice and be in touch with my surgeon.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
You are welcomeAny timeAny questions.Please click a positive ratingThat is how we are paidOn this answer page if you appreciate my expertise.Find Dr. Thomas daily, so save time and have full, safe, precise and comprehensive ansers.use a request lock and "for Dr. Thomas only" in the title
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65020
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I would like to provide another opinion.
If this were an infection you would have other symptoms.
Of course it is a good idea to see the surgeon but I doubt you have an infection
Just call the surgeon's office and let them know what is going on
they should be able to guide you