How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65608
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have been with my husband years and both of us

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have been with my husband for 13 years and both of us had 1 previous partner before each other. This morning he was concerned about a lump on his penis which the doctor confirmed is a genital wart. We are very close so I am naturally concerned he may have been unfaithful but I am hearing that it is possible for the virus to lay dormant for years. Could you give me some information?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
HelloIt is possible for the virus to lay dormant.Also, wart viruses are in the environement..this does not have to be a sexually transmitted wart. So, there is no way to say this has anything to do with being unfaithful. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
ThanksSee my add services offer. I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers.